Select Page

Privacy Policy

Introduction

The privacy of personal information you provide to us (your personal information) is important to us. The following privacy policy governs the collection and use of your personal information by 224 Industries Pty Ltd (ACN: 164 940 630), its related entities, subsidiaries, employees that will assist you (“we”, “us” or “the Group”). This privacy policy sets out how we intend to respect your rights to privacy in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Important

The privacy practices set forth in this policy are for us only. When you click on links on our website, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

In this policy a reference to personal information has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act). In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include, but is not limited to, your name and contact details including phone numbers and email addresses. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered Personal Information.

Collection & Use of Personal Information

Certain visitors to our website choose to interact with us in ways that require us to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that we gather depends on the nature of the interaction.

For example, we ask visitors who sign up for a blog at 224industries.com.au to provide a username and email address. Those who engage in transactions with us – by purchasing access to our support service, for example – are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions.

In each case, we collect such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with us. We disclose this information to our employees, contractors and affiliated organisations that need to know that information in order for to process it on our behalf or for us to provide our services. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organisations may be located outside of your home country; by using our services, you consent to the transfer of such information to them.

We use your personal information for the purposes of:

1. Verifying your identity when you register;

2. Processing a transaction to which the provision of that personal information relate;

3. Communicating information about the availability of our products and services to you;

4. Internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements;

5. Carrying out technical analysis and rectification work;

6. Investigating any breach of our Terms and Conditions;

7. Managing our legal and operation affairs;

8. Where disclosure is otherwise permitted or required by the Australian Privacy Principles, including a serious threat to health and safety, where required by authorities for investigation into unlawful activity, or required by law.

Opt Out

At any time, you may opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for the operation of our business). If you wish to opt out of receiving communications from us please follow the link in the last communication you received from us.

If you give us personal information about another person,  you represent that you are authorised to do so and agree that you have obtained consent from that person for us to use and disclose their personal information. 

Third Party Services

We may disclose Personal Information to third parties where reasonably necessary to enable them to perform the services they are providing to us. We will do this wherever possible on the basis that the third party complies with our privacy policy in relation to your personal information.

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

How We Store Your Personal Information

Personal information may be on paper or electronically. Electronic storage may involve storage in cloud based systems provided by third party suppliers. We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or exposure. We require all staff to maintain the confidentiality of personal information. Access to personal information stored electronically is restricted to employees whose job requires access to the information. Access to our computer systems is restricted through password protection. Although we take all reasonable steps to maintain the security of personal information we hold, you acknowledge that this security cannot be guaranteed. We cannot accept the responsibility of the misuse or loss of personal information where the security of information is not within our control, for instance when being sent by electronic communications.

Your Personal Information even if collected by us in Australia may be transferred to and stored in a country that is not Australia (on a temporary or permanent basis).

By registering as a user of and accessing the Site, you agree:

  • to and authorise us giving your Personal Information, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, to a third party who is not in Australia or a third party who may transfer and store outside Australia your personal information (Overseas Recipient);
  • that, while we will take reasonable steps to ensure that an Overseas Recipient does not breach the APPs, Overseas Recipients are not bound by the APPs and subclause 8.1 of the APPs does not apply to the disclosure of your personal information to an Overseas Recipient*; and
  • that, if an Overseas Recipient handles your information in breach of the APPs, you will not be able to seek redress under the Act.

*Subclause 8.1 of the APPs requires us to ensure that Overseas Recipients comply with the APPs unless, in accordance with subclause 8.2, you agree otherwise. For more information, please check the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) website.

Cookies & Tracking Technology

The Site may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Site, and understanding how visitors use the Site. Cookies can also help customise the Site for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology, however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information.

Business Transfers

If we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired, personal information held by us would be one of the assets that would be acquired in such a transaction. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer may continue to use your personal information in accordance with this policy.

Access to your personal information

You can access some of the information that we collect about you by logging into your account on the Site. You also have the right to make a request to access other information we hold about you and to request corrections of any errors in that information. To make an access or correction request, email us at [email protected]

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated.

Questions and Contact Information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at [email protected]

If you have a complaint about our compliance with the Act and we have not resolved your complaint within 30 days’ after you first notified us of your complaint, you can refer your complaint to OAIC by visiting their site http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

Published: February 2018